Visa Application

Visa Application

China F Visa (Culture Exchange) Application

What is a China F Visa (Culture Exchange) ?

F Visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

 

Basic Documents:

1.    Passport
Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

2.    Visa Application Form and Photo
One completed and signed
 Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached .

3.    If the applicant is under age 18 and it's his/her first time to apply for Chinese visa, please provide photocopy of the kid's Birth Certificate and photocopy of parents passport(and green card). Otherwise, please provide a photocopy of previous Chinese visa.

4.    Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship) 
If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

5.    Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship) 
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page. 
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents:

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

1.    Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

2.    Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

3.    Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Here(info)'s a sample business letter.

 

Special Reminder

1.    The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

2.    If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

 

 
Home  |  Registration  |  Payment  |  Abstract Submission  |  BookHotel  |  Help/Questio
Organizer:International Bioprocessing Association, An international forum on industrial bioprocessing (IFIBiop)
Tel:086-0571-87951111 E-amil:ISBUTech@zju.edu.cn